Bayou Blue Jazz 2020

Bayou Blue Jazz
Presented by
Ilene Martinez & Thierry C.


September


Andy Emler – No Solo (For Nobody – 4,51) Gregory Porter – All Rise (Concorde – 3,55)
Christian McBride Big Band – For Jimmy Wes and Oliver (Milestone – 3,48)
Laurent Bonnot – Songs For Oscar (Autumn Leaves – 4,40)
Eric Revis – Slipknots Through a Looking Glass (Baby Renfro – 4,59)
John Beasley – Monk’estra (Monk’s Mood -3,27)
Bill Frisel – Valentine (Where Do We Go – 3,10)
Marcos Valle, Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad – Queira Bem – (Gotta Love Again – 3,18)
Anthony Stanco – You Know The Feeling (Serenity – 4,20)
Tim Garland – ReFocus (Night Flight – 4,32)
The Soulmates – Abigoba ( Who You! – 4,12)
The Auanders – Text(us) – (Eternal – 3,15)
Niqolah Seeva – 3NE (N3ou Worrd – 3,30)
Stéphane Spira – Improkofiev – (After Rain – 4,49) Sidi Bemol – Chouf! (Aziza lalla – 3,43)
Sanja Markovic – Ascension (Sovereign State of mind – 3,38)
Rebecca Coupe Franks – Every Little Thing Counts (Part Of You – 3,52)
Derrick Hodge – Color of Noize (The Cost – 4,40) Pat Metheny (reedition) (Praise – 4,22)
Serge Lopez & Jean-Luc Amnestoy – Anillos. (Gracias La Vida – 3,54)
The Brian Swartz Quartet – To Be With You ( Who’s Bob – 3,55)
Brenda Nicole Moorer- Marrow (Take a Little Trip – 3,28)
Raphaël Pannier Quartet – Faune (Forlane 5,16)
Billy Childs – Acceptance (Leimert Park – 5,58)
Harold López-Nussa – Te Lo Dije (El Buey Cansado – 4,09)
Immanuel Wilkins – Omega – (The Dreamer – 3,38)


August

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra – BLACK, BROWN & BEIGE & THE BEST OF BASIE ( Blues Theme Mauve – 5,56)
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra w/ Wynton Marsalis – Rock Chalk Suite (The First Lady: Lyrical Lynette – 4,18 )
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis -Christopher Crenshaw’s The Fifties: A Prism (Cha-Cha Toda la Noche – 5,32)
EHA Philippe Coignet – Paris Rio New York (2 stars in my eyes – 6,10) Gogo Penguin – Atomised (Atomised – 4,24)
Paul Tuvman – In My Life (Taxman – 3,58)
Jazz at Berlin Philharmonix X : East – West (You made it hard for me – 5,25) Verneri Pohjola – The Dead Don’t Dream (The Conversationalist – 6,36) Hawa Sow & The Soul Seeders – Make It Happen (Hey Girl – 4,44)
Misha Mullov-Abbado – Dream Circus (Astronaut – 3,51)
Big Funk Brass Band – Higher (Little Man – 5,44)
Kandace Springs – The Women Who Raised Me (Ex Factor – 5,33) Roberto Tola – Colors – (Coco Loco – 5,30)
Jake Reed – Real & Imagined Records (AMFM – 4,59)
Aldo Bagnoni – The Connection (Lipompo’s just arrived – 6,02) ISTHME – Mirages (Eleusis – 7,05)
Stefania Tallini – Uneven (TrioTango – 4,23)
Brian Landrus – For Now – (The Signs- 6,01)
Terrace Martin – Soul Juice (Aldmon Butter- 3,57)
Stéphane Spira – Improkofiev (Lawns – 6,47)


July

Bernardo Sandoval & Serge Lopez – Caracola Kurt Elling ft. Danilo Pérez – Stays
Gilfema – 13th Floor to Heaven
Jazz Is Dead – Down Deep
Pierre Marcus – Following The Right Way
John McLaughlin, Shankar Mahadevan, Zakir Hussain – The Guru
Bernardo Sandoval Quartet – Cuando Te Miro Rob Luft – Berlin
Gabriel Bismut & Maurizio Minardi – Endurance Verneri Pohjola – Wilder Brother
Alex Stuart – Here In Your Arms Nduduzo Makhathini – On The Other Side Kandace Springs – Solitude
Lauren Henderson – Sabor A Mi
The Walt Wagner Trio – TLow Fat
Hawa Sow & The Soul Seeders – Hey Girl Tarik Hassan – YTwice At Once Francesco Cataldo – Two Colours Christian Sands – Be Water I
Pierre Drevet, Claire Vaillant, Brussels Jazz Orchestra – For Kenny
Magic Malik – XP-Lisieux
Terrace Martin – Almond Butter Stéphane Spira – New York Dream


June

Mike Bond – The Honorable Ones – (Versus Vita – 4,56)
Alex Goodman – Impressions In Blue And Red (In Heaven Everything is find – 5,02)
The Head shakers – (Architect Of Funk – 4,11)
Sounds of Crenshaw & JammJam present – Terrace Martin (Great Is Thy Faithfulness – 3,50)
The Jakob Manz Project – Natural Energy (Eyes Up – 5,21)
Quentin Dujardin & Didier Laloy – Water & Fire (Austin- 4,53)
Shannon Kennedy – Back Again (Mad, Crazy Love – 5,25)
Emie Rioux-Roussel – Rythme de Passage (Taniata – 5,32)
Whitney Jones – Higher (Feeling So Good – 4,35)
Christian Tamburr – Sound Of The Sculpture (The Awakening – 5,26)
Rod Best – Fascination (3,58)


May

Mathieu Saglio – El Camino De Los Vientos (El Abrazo – 3,51)
Les Fils Canouche – Transhumance (Crocodilo y Parajo) – 4,41)
Kenny Barron, Dave Holland Trio feat Johnathan Blake –
Without Deception – (Without Deception -6,3)
Alain Blesing – Bruno Tocanne (Trabizon – 4,02)
Grégory Privat – Soley (Le Pardon – 6,19)
Daniel Romeo – The Black Days Sessions (Pali – 5,05)
Wax’ in – Bussonnet, Collignon, Godin, Vaillant (Listen
Claude Tchamitchian Trio – Poetic Power (Le Temps d’un regard – 5,03)
Christophe Marguet – Happy Hours (Organique – 4,41)
Henri Texier – (Standing Horse – 1,51)
Ernesto Cervini – TETRAHEDRON (Stro – 7,10)


April

Douyé – Quatro – Summer Samba
Avishaï Cohen – The Things You Tell Me
Yelena Eckemoff – Lynx
Ludivine Issambourg – Going Home
The Music of Wayne Shorter – Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis – Teru
Warren Wolf- Reincarnation – Come and Dance with Me Rodrigo Nassif Quarteto – Martial
Sam Hirsh – Look For The Silver Lining
The Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis – Movement III: Beware the Wolf and the Serpent
Michael Wolff – Milton Connie Han – Iron Starlet Laurent David – Kafkaned Jon Boutellier – Blue Rose


March

Carla Bley/Andy Sheppard/Steve Swallow – Life Goes Beautiful Telephones Pt3 Didier Ithursarry Trio – piste 6
Rhoda Scott & Thomas Derouineau – Honeysuckle Rose
Julie Campiche Quartet – Cradle Songs
Jason Miles – Black Magic
Josephine Beavers – Night and Day
Christian McBride – A View From The Mountaintop Aaron Stroessner Quartet – Kief
Pierre de Bethmann Trio – Cyclic Episode
Jennifer Roberts – I Didn’t Know About You
Jean Pierre Como (Feat. Walter Ricci) – Mania


February

Carla Bley, Andy Sheppard – (And On – 4,47) Jane Monheit – (I Used To Be Colorblind – 3,57) Robin McKelle – (Jolene – 4,59)
Mindi Abair – (Here For You – 4,15)
Peter White –’ (I Heard It Through The Grapevine – 5,05) Vincent Ingala – (Love Zone – 4,01)
Lindsey Webster – (It’s Not You, It’s Me – 5,19)
David Benoit – (Make It Real – 4,30)
Wolfgang Haffner – (La Cumparsita – 3,23)
Kadri Voorand – (Ageing Child – 4,16 )
TJP (The Jost Project) – (Time Of The Season – 4,36) Olivier Ker Ourio – (Payanké – 4,33)

January

Rick Braun – Crossroads (I Wish – 4,43)
Kyle Eastwood – Cinematic (Les Moulins de mon coeur – 5,47)
Mike Stern & Jeff Lorber FUSION – Eleven (Motor City – 4,05)
Carmen Souza – The Silver Messengers (St Vituce Dance – 4,07)
Euge Groove – Groove On (Always Love You – 6,56) Jazzmeia Horn – Love and Liberation (Out the Window – 3,30)
Karrin Allyson Sextet – Shoulder to Shoulder (Way
Down Below – 4,20)
Richard Elliot – Summer Madness (Ludicrous Speed – 5,11 )
Ben Flocks – Mask of the Muse (Dream of Life – 4,37)
Carmen Lundy – Modern Ancestors (Flowers And Candles – 4,19)
Joshua Jern Jazz Orchestra – Midnight Stroll (Blueberry – 5,03)
David Benoit – Jazz For Peanuts (The Buggy Ride – 4,37)