Bayou Blue Jazz – 2021

Bayou Blue Jazz
Presented by
Ilene Martinez & Thierry C.


September

Kevin Reveyrand – Todos Juntos – Until is Gone
Dan Siegel – Faraway Place – Something you said
System 6 – Tales From The Backyard – The Skipper Meets The Pharoah
Nils Landgren – Nature Boy – Nature Boy
Daniel Garcia Trio – Via De La Plata – The Silk Road
Prince – Welcome 2 America – Welcome 2 America –
Terence Blanchard – Absence – The second Wave
Band Of Other Brothers – Look-Up! – Freedom March-For John Lewis
Kenny Garrett – Sounds From The Ancestors – It’s Time To Come Home
Big Daddy Wilson – Hard Time Blues – The City Streets
Leela James – See Me – I Want You
Victor Gould – In Our Time – In Our Time
Charlie Ballantine – Reflections/Introspection: The Music of Thelonious Monk – Introspection
Roland Tempelaar – New York Chapter – Invitation
Ben Tiberio – Rare Peace – eMotion
Abigoba – Six Miles Around – So What
Coco Scott – Dance With Me


August


Kenny Garrett – Sounds From The Ancestors ( For Art’s Sake – 8,05)
Céline Bonacina – Vue d’en Haut (version 2021) (Free Visa – 6,38)
LETIZIA ONORATI – CON I MIEI OCCHI (UN SENSO – 4,36)
JAYL BAND – When The Light Comes (Evening Funk – 7,47)
Trio Rhizome -A.R.C en Ciel (Gravityless – 5,33)
Dennis Mitcheltree – Nevermind The Circus (Tune for Tai – 6,38)
The Volunterred Slaves – SpaceShipOne (Muni – 4,53)
KUU – Artificial Sheep (My Body is a Cage – 4,43)
Sara Battaglini – Vernal Love (LOVE AFFAIR ON THE MOON – 6,18)
Arteskor – Hong (Hong – 8,41)
Camera Soul – Esagerato (What’s Happened Mr. Sunak – 5,23)
Cimafumk – CUN CUN PRA (Parar El Tiempo (feat Salma – 4,14)
Brian Jackson – JID008 (Bain de Minuit – 5,48)
Tom Cohen – My Take (The Eternal Triangle – 5,59)
Leon Dorsey – Freedom Jazz Dance (How Insensitive – 7,07)
Christian McBride Trio – Out Here (06 East of the Sun (And West of the Moon) – 7,41)
Tommy Ward – From This Monent On (Make You Feel My Love – 5,03)


July


Miles Davis – Merci Miles! Live At Vienne (Human Nature – 18,11)
Willie Bradley – It’s My Time (Groove For The Ques – 4,48)
Dave Holland – Another Land (Quiet Fire – 4,39)
Thierry Eliez – Sur L’écran Noir (Le Bilboquet – 2,46
Cettina Donato – Ninni Bruschetta – I SICILIANI (Amico Fragile – 4,05)
Irene Scardia – Una stanza tutta per me (Aspettami – 4,58)
Alchemy Sound Project – The Fountain (The Fountain – 6,56)
Ches Smith and We All Break – Woule Pou Men (Women of Iron – 6,08
Dave Koz & Cory Wong – The Golden Hour (Feed The Id – 4,10)
Scott Reeves Quintet – The Alchemist (Remembrances – 6,03)
Ludovic Ernault Quartet – Live (Next Fall – 4,46)
The Dave Mullen Ensemble – (Shanna Shuffle – 5,57)
Charnett Moffett – New Love (Flying In The Air – 3,04)
Simon Moullier Trio – Countdown (Nature Boy – 4,57)
The Joshua Jern Orchestra – Lockdown (Closet Monster – 6,20)
Dumpstaphunk – Where Do We Go From Here (Where Do We Go From Here – 5,46)
Luke Carlos O’ Reilly – I Too Sing America: A Black Mans History (Letter To The Mothers – 4,44)
Willie Nelson – That’s Life (You Make Me Feel So Young – 2,53)
Lauren Henderson – Musa (Wild Is The Wind – 6,59)


June


Nils Landgren Funk Unit – Funk is my Religion (Brand New Funk – 5,13)
Lunar Octet – Convergence (Mambossa – 6,35)
Lars Danielsson – Cloudland (Desert Of Catanga – 6,18)
Dave Holland – Another Land (Mashup – 6,36)
Julien Daian – Cut Up (Bring Some Love – 5,56)
Dmitri Baevsky – Soundtrack (VAMOS NESSA- 4,00)
Saso Popovski Trio – Fallen Land (On Mountain Top – 5,29)
Ruben Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquestra – SalSwing! (Contrabando – 5,42)
Christian McBride -The Q Sessions (Brouhaha – 4,57)
DJ Amir Presents ‘Strata RecordsThe Sound of Detroit’ Volume 1 (Tune For LN – 5,49)
Vincent Meissner – Bewegtes Feld (Menschen Tiere Sensationen – 6,12)
Éric Séva – Résonances (Green Landscapes – 4,46)
João Donato, Adrian Younge and Ali Shaheed Muhammad – João Donato JID007 (Desejo De Amor – 3,29)
Panam Panic – Love of Humanity (Love Of Humanity- 6,46)
Ensemble Novo – Carinhoso – This Is Ensemble Novo! and Carinhoso (E Preciso Perdoar – 7,49)
Avishai Cohen – Two Roses (Emotional Storm – 7,14)
Steve Cole – Smoke and Mirrors (Loves Me, Loves Me Not – 4,25)
Michael Mayo – Bones (What’s My Name – 7,03)


 

May

 

Bill Cunliffe, John Patitucci and Vinnie Colaiuta – Trio (Wee See – 4,17)
Jazz Worms – Squirmin’ (Bu’s Box -4,47)
Mauro Gargano – Feed (The Red Road – 4,01)
RADIO TUTTI & BARILLA SISTERS -Xogo (Forró de la vida viranta – 4,54)
Gary Bartz – JID006 (Day By Day – 4,56)
Tomoko Omura – Branches Vol.2 (Come Firefly – 6,39)
Ugljesa Novakovic – REFLECTIONS (Don’t Slam The F.. Door suite – 6,15)
David Davis – Ocean ( Voodoo – 4,13)
Palacio – D’un Océan à l’autre (El Palacio de Cristal – 5,14)
Pierre Bertrand – Colors (Breath Slowly the Life – 5,43)
Dan Wilson – Vessels of Wood and Earth (Cry Me a River – 4,21)
Leonardo De Lorenzo – on fiVe (F SUPREMACY – 4,12)
Theorem Of Joy – L’Hiver (Tomorrow Riots – 5,12)
Marius Neset – A New Dawn (Theme from Manmade – 2,59)
Bill Kwan – No Ordinary Love: The Music of Sade (Jezebel – 4,51)
Brian Bromberg – A Little Driving Music ( Walking on Sunshine – 5,23)
Ida Sand – Do You Hear Me? (Waiting – 5,35)
Norah Jones – ‘Til We Meet Again (Flipside – 6,49)


 

April

 

Jazzrauch Bigband – Techné (Der Literat – 6,01)
Olivier Cahours – Prendre le temps (Spirale – 5,09)
Lauren Kinsella & Chrys Hyson – Snowpoet ( The Wheel – 5.09)
Michael Wolff – Live @ Vitellos (Falling Down – 4,03)
Jonathan Orland – Something Joyful (Bufuh – 4,33)
Clovis Nicolas – Autoportrait (Thon’s Tea – 3,27)
Deborah Tanguy et Olivier Cahours – Travelling Souls (Mango Picker – 4,11)
Dan Willis and Velvet Gentlemen – The Monk Project (Criss Cross – 10,11)
Yelena Eckemoff – Adventures of The Wildflower – (Dog Chasing a Mouse – 4,26)
Sebastien Jarrousse Tentet feat Ellinoa – New Frequency
Gary Burton, Bojan Z, Simon Goubert – Night Bus
Pierre-Jean Gaucher – Zappe Satie (Behind the Bowlers Arms – 4,23)
Steven Freifke Big Band – Kinetic (Unveiling Of A Mirror – 7,49)
Pierrick Pedron – 50/50 (Mr Tagagi – 4,39)
Louise Jallu – Piazzola 2021 (Los sueños – 4,13)
Wakana – Saxcess Story – (Pillow Talk – 5,24)
Avishai Darash – Quarantine Blues – (Lullaby for Bendavid – 4,57)
Abaji – Blues Shaman – (Northbound Caravan – 4,14)
Dr. Lonnie Smith – Breathe (Why Can’t We Live Together- 7,46)
Carla Pires – Cartografado – (O Tempo e a Vida – 5,21)


 

March

 

Myles Sanko – Memory Of Love (Whatever You Are – 5,01)
Shijin – Theory Of Everything (Time Travel – 5,55)
Jacques Pellen and Offshore – Standing On The Shore (Lark Goes To The Border – 5,27)
Makram Aboul Hosn – Transmigrations (Papa Bear – 5,11)
Stefano Di Battista – Morricone Stories (Il Grande Silenzio – 4,16)
Azmari – Samari (Kadikoy – 9,04)
Maxime Perrin & Samuel Thézé – Chemins de Traverse (Deuxième Souffle – 4,28)
Walter Gate, Dante Melena – Little Things in Many Things (Golden Storm – 5,56)
St Germain – Tourist Travel Versions (What You Think About – 6,45)
Alexis Bajot-Nercessian – Lown (Eyes – 4,50)
Dimitri Naïditch – Ah ! Vous dirai-je… Mozart (Jazzante – 3,57)
Flavia Coelho – DNA acusticos (Nosso Amor – 3,59)
Joe Chambers – Samba de Maracatu (Circles – 4,25)
R+R=Now – Live (Needed You Still – 12,41)
Cameron Graves – Seven (The Life Carries – 2,55)
Rick Margitza – Scared Hearts (The Place to Be – 10,27)
Charles McPherson – Jazz Dance Suits (Hear My Plea – 3,15)
Veronica Swift – This Bitter Heart (The Man I Love – 4,12)
Adrian Younge – The American Negro (The American Negro – 4,37)
Elinoa – The Ballad of Ophelia (The Wave – 5,04)


 

February

 

Gerald Albright – G-Stream (Crazy – 5,19)
Lafayette Gilchrist – Now (Bmore Careful – 12,30)
Airelle Besson – Try! (The Sound Of Your Voice, Pt II – 2,33)
Miguel Zenon et Luis Perdomo – El Arte Del Bolero ( Como Fue – 7,58)
Clifton Anderson – Been Down This Road Before (T.U.B.C – 7,17)
Willie Bradley – It’s My Time (4,22)
Joachim Kühn – Touch The Light ( Fever – 3,14)
Andrea Assayot (Quilibri) – Tempi Straordinari (Non C’era Pongo – 2,57)
Yoko Miwa Trio – Songs Of Joy (Think Of One – 8,53)
(various artists) – The Jazz All Stars Vol.1 (Rockin’ In Rhythm – 8,01)
JJ Sansaverino – Style and Elegance (4,12)
Najee – Center Of The Heart (Alfie – 6,15)
Fergus McCreadie – Cairn (Cairn – 7,33)
Leon Lee Dorsey – Thank You Mr Mabern (Rakin’ and Scrapin’ – 7,32)
Amanda Tosoff – Earth Voices (Here and Heaven – 5,21)
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra Septet with Wynton Marsalis – The Democracy! Suite (That Dance We Do – 6,10)
Keith Jarrett – KEITH JARRETT REEDITIONS SUN BEAR CONCERTS (Encore from Nagoya – 4,02)
Allan Harris – Kate’s Soulfood (I Grew Up – 5,06) Myles Sanko – Streams Of Love (5,52)


 

January

 

Brian Culbertson – album XX (The Truth – 6,25)
The Jellybean Johnson Experience – Get Experienced (Let’s Straighten It Out – 4,13)
Ben Rosenblum Nebula Project – Kites And Strings (Kites And Strings – 6,49)
Jaco Parmentier Group – Après L’Orage (Danse Ombrée – 6,03)
Bootsy Collins – The Power of the One (The Power of the One – 4,59)
Alicia Keys – ALICIA (You Save Me – 3,41)
Sandro Zefara – Last Night When We Where Young (Who Cares – 3,24)
Stéphane Edouard – Pondicergy (Oh My Gosh – 6,24)
Naïssam Jalal – Un Autre Monde (Hymne à la Noix – 7,15 et Paysages de notre destin – 6,47)
Vincent Touchard and Stephen Binet – Happy Hours (Cedar’s Blues – 6,14) Blazin’ Quartet – Sleeping Beauty (Rue des Balkans – 5,41 )
Larry Coryell & Phillip Catherine – JAZZ AT BERLIN Philharmonic XI – The Last Call (Manha de Carnaval – 7,07)
Joachim Kühn – Touch the Light (Purple Rain – 4,39)
Emmet Cohen – Future Stride (Toast To Lo – 6,42)
Alberto Parmegiani – Soul Hunters (A Brand New Soul – 4,20) Marcello Rosa – The World On a Slide
Ciki Forchetti – Dream (Wrinkles and Reason – 4,02)