2020

Music Selection of he month

by


Bayou Blue Radio

2020
November

Brent Cobb – Keep Then On They Toes
Emily Barker -A Dark Murmuration Words
Diana DeMuth – Misadventure
Arlo McKinley – Die Midwestern
Reckless Kelly – American Jackpot / American Girls
Yasmin Kyd – Night Sailin’
Maxime Perrin & Oliviers Cahours – Esprit Libre
Prince – Sign O’ The Times album (2020 Remaster)
System 6 – Bennie’s Lament
Francesco Caligiuri Orchestra – Arcaico Mare
THE PIER JAZZ FOURTET – IMAGINARY GEOGRAPHIES
Marc Buronfosse – AEGEAN NIGHTS
Lana Gray – Colours Of My Soul
Marc Berthoumieux – Les Couleurs d’Ici (live)
Diego Imbert & Alain Jean-Marie – The Music Of Bill Evans
Mauro Gargano – Nuages
Rodrigo Nassif Trio – Estrada Nova
Yellow Jackets XL – Yellowjac + WDR big Band
Kubix – Guitar Chant
Pleasure – Now is The Time
Ron Miles – Rainbow Sign
Maria Mendes – Close To Me


Bayou Blue Radio

2020
October

Suzanne Vega – An Evening Of New York Songs And Stories
Joan Osborne – Trouble and Strife
JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA WITH WYNTON MARSALIS – The Ever Fonky Lowdown
José Rizo’s Mongorama – Mariposas Cantan
Brian Bromberg – Bromberg Plays Hendrix
Simon Moullier – Spirit Song
Frank Sinatra – Nice ‘n’ Easy (60th Anniversary Edition)
Eric Seva – Mother Of Pearl
Giorgio Alessani – kissed by the Mist
Nubya Garcia – Source
Sébastien Jarrousse – ATTRACTION
The Claire Daly Band – Rah! Rah!
Shalosh – Broken Balance
Frank Woeste – Pocket Rapsody II
Nesrine – Nesrine
Le Deal – Les Trafficantes
Artemis – Artemis
Ben Wendel – High Heart
Benjamin Faugloire Project – “L”
Dominique Fillon Augmented Trio – Awaiting Ship
Giovanni Ceccarelli et Ferrucio Spinetti – More Morricone
St Germain – Rose Rouge (Remix 2020)


Bayou Blue Radio

2020
September

Brandy – B7
Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels
Courtney Marie Andrews – Old Flowers
Fred Chapellier – Best Of – 25 Years On The Road
Ryan Perry – High Risk
Charley Crocket – Welcome to Hard TimesAndy Emler – No Solo
Gregory Porter – All Rise
Christian McBride Big Band – For Jimmy Wes and Oliver
Laurent Bonnot – Songs For Oscar
Eric Revis – Slipknots Through a Looking Glass
John Beasley – Monk’estra
Bill Frisel – Valentine
Marcos Valle, Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad – Queira Bem
Anthony Stanco – You Know The Feeling
Tim Garland – ReFocus
The Soumates – Abigoba
The Auanders – Text(us)
Niqolah Seeva – 3NE
Stéphane Spira – Improkofiev
Sidi Bemol – Chouf!
Rebecca Coupe Franks – Every Little Thing Counts
Derrick Hodge – Color of Noize
Pat Metheny (reedition)
Serge Lopez & Jean-Luc Amnestoy – Anillos.
The Brian Swartz Quartet – To Be With You
Brenda Nicole Moorer- Marrow
Raphaël Pannier Quartet – Faune
Billy Childs – Acceptance
Harold López-Nussa – Te Lo Dije
Immanuel Wilkins – Omega
South Florida Jazz Orchestra – Cheap Thrills: The Music of Rick Margitza
Manuele Montanari – MOVIE MEDLEY. Il Grande Jazz a Cinecitta’


2020
August

Ryan Perry – High Risk
Charley Crocket – Welcome to Hard Times
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra – BLACK, BROWN & BEIGE & THE BEST OF BASIE
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra w/Wynton Marsalis – Rock Chalk Suite
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis -Christopher Crenshaw’s The Fifties: A Prism
EHA Philippe Coignet – Paris Rio New York
MARIO STANTCHEV & LIONEL MARTIN – JAZZ BEFORE JAZZ 2
Gogo Penguin – Atomised
Paul Tuvman – In My Life
Jazz at Berlin Philharmonix X : East – West
Hawa Sow & The Soul Seeders – Make It Happen
Misha Mullov-Abbado – Dream Circus
Big Funk Brass Band – Higher
Kandace Springs – Raised Me
Roberto Tola – Colors
Jack Reed – Real & Imagined Records
Aldo Bagnoni – The Connection
Bernardo Sandoval & Serge Lopez – Duo Live Studio
ISTHME – Mirages
Stefania Tallini – Uneven
Brian Landrus- For Now
Terrace Martin – Soul Juice
Stéphane Spira – Improkofiev
John Fedchock NY Sextet – Into The Shadows
FRANCESCO GUAIANA – BANDHA
Adrian Younge, Ali Shaheed Muhammad & Roy Ayers – Roy Ayers JID 002
David Krakauer & Kathleen Tagg – Breath & Hammer


2020
July

Mary Chapin Carpenter – The Dirt and The Stars
Lucinda Williams – Good Souls bette Angels
The Jackie Neal Celebration
Rebecca Coupe Franck – Every Little Things Counts
Sanja Markovic – Ascencion
Bernardo Sandoval & Serge Lopez – Duo Live Studio
Kurt Elling ft. Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are The Best Stories
Gilfema – Three
Jazz Is Dead – Vol.1
Pierre Marcus – Following The Right Way
John McLaughlin, Shankar Mahadevan, Zakir Hussain – Is That So?
Bernardo Sandoval Quartet – Live Studio
Rob Luft – Life Is A Dancer
Gabriel Bismut & Maurizio Minardi – Le Chat Brel
Verneri Pohjola – The Dead Don’t Dream
Alex Stuart – Pinball
Nduduzo Makhathini: Modes Of Communication: Letters From The Underworlds
Kandace Springs – The Women Raised Me
Lauren Henderson – The Songbook Session
The Walt Wagner Trio – Trajectory
Verneri Pohjola – The Dead Don’t Dream
Hawa Sow & The Soul Seeders – Make It Happen
Tarik Hassan – Yalla!
Francesco Cataldo – Giulia
Christian Sands – Be Water
Pierre Drevet, Claire Vaillant, Brussels Jazz Orchestra – Echange
Magic Malik – fanfare Xp2
Terrace Martin – Soul Juice
Stéphane Spira – Improkofiev


2020
June

Mike Bond – The Honorable Ones
Alex Goodman – Impressions In Blue And Red
The Headchakers
Sounds of Crenshaw & Jammcard present – Terrace Martin
The Jakob Manz Project – Natural Energy
Quentin Dujardin & Didier Laloy – Water & Fire
Shannon Kennedy – Back Again
Emie Rioux-Roussel – Rythme de Passage
Whitney Jones – Higher
Christian Tamburr – Sound Of The Sculpture
Rob Best – Fascination
Alex Stuart – Pinball
Nduduzo Makhathini: Modes Of Communication: Letters From The Underworlds
Kandace Springs – The Women Raised Me
Lauren Henderson – The Songbook Session
The Walt Wagner Trio – Trajectory
Verneri Pohjola – The Dead Don’t Dream
Hawa Sow & The Soul Seeders – Make It Happen
Tarik Hassan – Yalla!
Eliza Gilkyson – Red House
David Bromberg – Big Road
Gretchen Peters – The Night You Wrote That Song: The Songs of Mickey Newbury


2020
May

Mathieu Saglio – El Camino De Los Vientos
Les Fils Canouche – Transhumance
Kenny Barron, Dave Holland Trio feat Johnathan Blake – Without Deception
Alain Blesing – Bruno Tocanne
Grégory Privat – Soley
Daniel Romeo – The Black Days Sessions
Wax’ in – Bussonnet, Collignon, Godin, Vaillant
Claude Tchamitchian Trio – Poetic Power
Christophe Marguet – Happy Hours
Henri Texier – Chance
Ernesto Cervini – TETRAHEDRON
Morris Mills – Revival
Gilfema – Three
Jazz at Lincoln Center – Chalk Suite
Jazz at Lincoln Center – Black, Brown & Beige
Jazz Is Dead – Vol.1
Kurt Elling feat Danilo Perez – Secrets are the Best Stories
Kandace Springs – The Women Who Raised Me


2020
April

 

Douyé – Quatro
Avishaï Cohen – Big Vicious
Yelena Eckemoff – Nocturnal Animals (new)
Ludivine Issambourg – OutLaws
The Music of Wayne Shorter – Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Warren Wolf- Reincarnation (new)
Rodrigo Nassif Quarteto – Rupestre Do Futuro (new)
Sam Hirsh – Quite Frankly – Introducing Sam Hirsh (new)
The Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra w/Wynton Marsalis – Sherman Irby’s Inferno
Michael Wolff – Bounce
Connie Han – Iron Starlet
Laurent David – Axiom Kilter
Jon Boutellier – On The Both Sides Of The Atlantic
Whitney Jones – Higher
Verneri Pohjola – The Dead Don’t Dream
Shannon Kennedy – Back Again
Pinball (Alex stuart)- album éponyme
Rob Luft – Life is a dancer
Terrace Martin & Gray Area – Sounds of Crenshaw & Jammcard present: Terrace Martin’s Gray Area Live at the JammJam


2020
March

Carla Bley/Andy Sheppard/Steve Swallow – Life Goes On
Didier Ithursarry Trio – Atea (new) ( Le 18 Mars au Studio L’Ermitage)
Rodha Scott & Thomas Derouineau – Movin Blues
Julie Campiche Quartet – Onkalo – March 4 @ Centre Culturel Suisse – Paris (fr)
Jason Miles – Black Magic
Josephine Beavers – Prime Time
Christian McBride – The Movement Revisited
Aaron Stroessner Quartet – There and Back
Pierre de Bethmann Trio – Essais/Volume 3
Jennifer Roberts – An Evening With
Jean Pierre Como (Feat. Walter Ricci) – My Little Italy
Jean-Charles Guichen – Braaz
Layla Zoe – Retrospective Tour 2019
Sounds of Crenshaw & Jammcard present: Terrace Martin’s Gray Area Live at the JammJam
José James – No Beginning No End 2
Warren Wolf – Reincarnation
Bai kamara Jr – Salone
Joel Hierrezuelo – Asi De Simple -> March 25 at Studio L’Ermitage (Paris) – June 4 at 360 Music Factory (Paris)
Quentin Dujardin & Didier Laloy – Water & Fire
Marquis – Pray No Drama


2020
February

Carla Bley/Andy Sheppard/Steve Swallow – Life Goes On
Jane Monheit – Songbook Sessions: Ella Fitzgerald
Robin McKelle – Alterations
Mindi Abair – Stars
Peter White – Groovin’
Vincent Ingala – Personnal Touch
Lindsey Webster – Love Inside (new)
David Benoit – David Benoit and Friends
Wolfgang Haffner – Kind of Tango
Kadri Voorand – in Duo with Mihkel Mälgand
TPJ (The Paul Jost Project) – Peace and Love
Simon Bolzinger – Ritmos Queridos
Olivier Ker Ourio – Singular Insularity
Thorbjørn Risager & The Black Tornado – Come on in
Kirk Fletcher – Hold On
BAI KAMARA JR & The Voodoo Sniffers – Salone
Aziz Sahmaoui & University of Gwana – Poetic Trance
Josephine Beavers – Prime Time
The Experience Live Album Lewade “Big Wade” Milliner
Richie Love – New Horizons
Sayag Jazz Machine – Quantic Jumping
Morris Mills – The Dawn
Veronica Swift – Confessions


2020
January

Carla Bley/Andy Sheppard/Steve Swallow – Life Goes On
Jane Monheit – Songbook Sessions: Ella Fitzgerald
Robin McKelle – Alterations
Mindi Abair – Stars
Peter White – Groovin’
Vincent Ingala – Personnal Touch
Lindsey Webster – Love Inside (new)
David Benoit – David Benoit and Friends
Wolfgang Haffner – Kind of Tango
Kadri Voorand – in Duo with Mihkel Mälgand
TPJ (The Jost Project) – Peace and Love
Simon Bolzinger – Ritmos Queridos
Olivier Ker Ourio – Singular Insularity
Thorbjørn Risager & The Black Tornado – Come on in
Kirk Fletcher – Hold On
BAI KAMARA JR & The Voodoo Sniffers – Salone
Aziz Sahmaoui & University of Gwana – Poetic Trance
Josephine Beavers – Prime Time
The Experience Live Album Lewade “Big Wade” Milliner
Richie Love – New Horizons
Sayag Jazz Machine – Quantic Jumping
Morris Mills – The Dawn
Veronica Swift – Confessions

2020
January

Rick Braun – Crossroads
Kyle Eastwood – Cinematic
Mike Stren & Jeff Lorber FUSION – Eleven
Carmen Souza – The Silver Messenger
Euge Groove – Groove On
Jazzmeia Horn – Love and Liberation
Karrin Allyson Sextet – Shoulder to Shoulder
Richard Elliot – Summer Madness
Ben Flocks – Mask of the Muse
Carmen Lundy – A Time For Peace
Michelle Lordi – Break Up With The Sound
Joshua Jern Jazz Orchestra – Midnight Stroll
David Benoit – Jazz For Peanuts
Yeliz Trio – Moon Palace
Eric Chapuis (Chanpson) – Requiem pour une Psychose
Mindi Abair – Stars
Gary Clark Jr – This Land
Leonard Cohen – Thanks For The Dance
Sara Gazarek- Thirsty
Thundercat – Drunk
Shawn Colvin-Steady On 30th Anniversary Acoustic Edition
Yoshi Di Original – C’est Pour Vous !

error: Content is protected !!